A research on measuring quality of information using collective intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40388111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質 / Wikipedia / 内部要因 / 外部要因 / 編集行動解析 / 集合知 / ソーシャルメディア / クラウドソーシング / グループウェア / 協調作業 / 情報の質 / 信頼度 / 編集履歴 / リンク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Web, there are many types of, a lot amount of data. This is because, many persons publish information on the Web, which is called UGC (User Generated Contents). Generally, the quality of these information vary, but the quality should be lower than reviewed contents. In this research, we automatically measure the quality of Web contents using the outside element and the inside element of the information.