Developing Indoor Localization Method Based on Wireless LAN and Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40466412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報システム / 無線 LAN / 加速度センサ / 屋内位置推定 / 無線LAN / 確率モデル / 無線LAN環境特異点 / LOS・NLOS / 無線LAN距離関数 / ゲート検出 / デッドレコニング
Research Abstract
We have developed a gate passing detection method based on WiFi signal strength and accelerometer of the user’s smartphone. Door divides physical areas such as room and hallway. Thus, the WiFi environments of them tend to vary on a large scale. Conversely, it can be said that a gate should exist when the point that the WiFi environment varies on a large scale. We define such point “WiFi Significant Point.” We propose the detection method based on WiFi distance function and estimated moving distance according to accelerometer. We evaluated the proposal method and found out that more than half part of door passing can be detected. We also found that the existence of doors that can be estimated same door passing with a high degree of accuracy