Development of technologies for organic cycle of collective intelligence and knowledge on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasuhito  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20361157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識発見 / 情報検索 / 知識体系化 / 集合知 / ウェブ / 知識補完
Research Abstract
In this work, we have aimed to construct the following two fundamental technologies (1)-(2) for developing collective intelligence: (1) methods for complementing collective intelligence from the Web utilizing information structure of the collective intelligence, and (2) methods for organizing and presenting obtained knowledge. The results for (1) include a method for complementing lacked text information on the Wikipedia from the Web and a method for finding lacked visual information on the Wikipedia, especially images for explaining the relationship of specified two entities, from the Web. The results for (2) include a method for presenting images collected from the Web for explaining the relationship of specified two entities, by combining knowledge on Wikipedia for the relationship.