Study on New Digital Library Services Using Document Images and the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Manabu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10326019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子図書館 / 文書画像 / ウェブ / 情報抽出 / CRF / 電子書籍 / 閲覧支援 / 論文推薦 / メタデータ / 機関リポジトリ / 文書閲覧支援
Research Abstract
Digital libraries which store academic papers require some techniques for automatic extraction of bibliographic and other information from the papers. This study proposed a method of automatically extracting bibliographic information from OCRed document images of title pages of academic papers and from reference strings listed at the end of papers by using a conditional random field (CRF). This study also proposed a recommendation service of related papers using the technical terms extracted from academic papers and investigated ways to support online-browsing of academic papers using tablet PCs.