The design method of the digital archives by cooperation of digital globe and augmented reality software
Project/Area Number |
23700121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANAVE Hidenori 首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (00514085)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | デジタルアーカイブ / データベース / バーチャルリアリティ / Web / 拡張現実 / インターネット / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
We got results of reserch, such as 5 online digital archives, 2 journal printing papers, 9 awards and 14 society announcements. And our result of research was adopted as the enterprise of Okinawa Prefecture and Nagasaki Prefecture. Furthermore, we are also performing industry-university cooperation with Asahi Shimbun Publishing and Google. From these things, it can be said that the research purpose was achieved.