Research on Knowledge Discovery on Documents in Spatiotemporal Document Streams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Keiichi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80347616)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテキストマイニング / 文書ストリーム / 情報検索 / ソーシャルメディア / 並列分散処理
Research Abstract
This study has developed a novel method for extracting spatiotemporal social events and hot topics in a spatiotemporal document stream. In this study, a mathematical model for spatiotemporal document stream is defined. Spatiotemporal social events and hot topics can be extracted by using the location-based burst detection algorithm. To extract bursts for topics, the clustering-based burst detection algorithm is proposed. Moreover, the parallelization method for burst detection algorithm, which is developed in this study, archives the speed-up of extracting bursts on the large-scale spatiotemporal document streams.