A Research for In-Space Tag System for Real World Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionInstitute of Systems, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies (2014)
The University of Kitakyushu (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Yuichi  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70404803)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光空間通信 / 実世界環境 / 変調方法 / 通信方法 / 光学 / 光線追跡法 / モンテカルロ光線追跡法 / 国際情報交換 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / タグシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I present a modulation and de-modulation method, which generates rectangular reading-out area. This research is consists of two parts: optical system and modulation system. In the first part, I present a structure, which enables the receiver to detect the desired signal, only when receiver points this rectangular area, partitioned by desired transmitters. In the next part, I present a modulation method, which avoid the influence of undesired signals, which survive the undesired signal reduction of the optical systems. To terminate the influence of undesired signals, I focused a cross-correlation of desired signals and undesired signal. A random phase shift modulation is used to lower the cross-correlation of the desired and undesired signals. It is shown that the combination of optical system and the random phase shift gives a BER improvement. The accuracy of the proposed method is investigated experimentally through computer simulations.