Study about application of pictogram with smartphone and tablet
Project/Area Number |
23700126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kazunari 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (20406812)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ピクトグラム / タブレット / スマートフォン / 情報教育 / 情報リテラシ / 情報リテラシー / スマートデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid popularization of smartphones and tablets, the literacy about information devices has been attracting attention. In addition to the portability of smartphones, a spreading of SNS and applications with push notification functionality generates social issues that excessive smartphone use can be threaten one's healthy lifestyle. We have developed the system for the purpose of thinking how to cope with information devices and SNS autonomously with raising awareness of unintentional operations or actions in daily use.