User Modeling of Information Browsing and Acquiring Behavior onInformation Recommender System with Augmented Reality User Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kosuke  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40434419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモバイルシステム / 情報獲得行動モデル / データベース / 情報推薦システム / 拡張現実感 / データベースシステム / 情報嗜好 / 拡張現実UI / 情報検索
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed an information service framework for augmented reality user interface (UI), and implemented application software for mobile devices. In the experiments, we performed “experiments using a mobile learning system with augmented reality-based UI for the fieldwork of eco-system” and “experiments using a mobile geo-information system with an indoor positioning function.” Based on the experimental results, we received the perspective that our information service framework and mobile software would be of service to end-users as a practical system, and could achieve our research aim.