Construction and evaluation of the 3D game system using the electro-holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Atsushi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (10516462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / 三次元表示 / 電子ホログラフィ / 3Dゲーム
Research Abstract
One of the three-dimensional indication technologies has electro-holography. I used GPU for a calculation of CGH and used OpenCV for indication of CGH. As a result, I succeeded in the construction of the system which could realize indication from input in real time. Using this system, I made a game that to let three-dimensional placement answer, and I evaluated the three-dimensional impression letting an examinee play a game. As a result, a three-dimensional impression was able to confirm that significant difference was provided by the shape of the object to display.