Interactive Multiview Video Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
CHEUNG GENE  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (40577467)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / グラフ信号処理 / 国際情報交換 / 画像復元 / 視線の矯正 / 顔の美化 / signal representation / signal denoising / signal interpolation / 国際情報交流 / multiview video coding / video streaming / 3D visual interaction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today's imaging technologies can now capture texture maps (e.g., color images) and depth maps (per-pixel distance between objects in the 3D scene and camera) from multiple viewpoints simultaneously. Given this rich set of input images, the objective is to develop key technologies that enable a range of interactive 3D imaging applications. In particular, we focus on three aspects of an end-to-end visual communication system: i) coding of 3D images, ii) transmission of 3D data over data networks, and iii) restoration of virtual views given transmitted 3D data. For coding of 3D data, we have developed is a multi-resolution edge-adaptive image codec based on graph Fourier transform (GFT). For transmission of 3D data, we have developed a strategy to exploit the data redundancy inherent in the representation of multiview texture-plus-depth format for loss recovery. For restoration of 3D images, we have studied the use of graph Laplacian regularizer as signal prior for regularization.