Investigation of production mechanism of head-related transfer functions using numerical simulation and measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Makoto  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40433198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚ディスプレイ / 頭部伝達関数 / 音像定位 / 数値解析 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
Virtual auditory display that presents spatial auditory information to a listener can be realized by reproducing sound pressures at a listener's both ears. Sound pressures observed at both ears have inter-individual variations caused by pinna shapes. Therefore, to enhance the accuracy of virtual auditory display, inter-individual differences of sound pressures at both ears should be compensated to each listener. However, it is yet to be revealed which part of pinna yield the inter-individual variations. This work investigated a sound field around the pinna using numerical simulation and measurement using physical model of pinna in order to clarify which part of pinna contribute to a generation of perceptually important inter-individual variation. The results revealed that the shape of an upper part of pinna is one of the major factor that yield the inter-individual variation of the sound pressures at the ears.