Project/Area Number |
23700145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Nobuchika 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40452411)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | テーブルトップ / 拡張現実感 / 遠隔協調作業 / プロジェクション / Procams / 身体性 / 身体動作の拡大縮小 |
Research Abstract |
A local worker and a remote instructor cannot be communicated each other by own vision and voice directly. Work conducted by a local worker under the instructions of a remote instructor via tele-communication technology is called remote collaboration. In this project, we deploy projector camera system (Procams) to certain type remote collaboration that a real object and places are instruction targets. As we investigate existed researches, we find out that "Fat finger problem" cause delay of completion and derogation of usability. To solve the problem, we propose to use scalable embodiment image as instruction image. Lastly, we conducted the user study to examine the effectively of the proposal method. As a result, gesture image with scaling function make task completion time shorter and provide good usability to remote expert when the remote expert indicate small parts.