A Display Technique for Three Dimensional Information and Animation on the Printed Media with Projector Camera Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2012-2013)
Yamagata University (2011)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60324472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / プロジェクタカメラシステム / プロジェクタカメラ系 / 見かけの制御 / 印刷媒体 / 立体表示 / Shading Illusion / 動き情報 / 立体提示 / 国際情報交換 オーストリア / プロジェクタ / 法線マップ画像
Research Abstract
Since the contents of the printed media such as newspaper and magazine is not rewritable, the display of 3D information or animation by these printed media was impossible. This research aimed to develop a novel printed media that enables the display of three dimensional information and motion by a projection augmented reality technique that consisted of projector and camera. Specifically, the motion or the three dimensional information of the display contents is embedded by special color coding in the printed media. Then, an appearance manipulation of printed media by the projected light based on the embedded information that decoded from the captured image to display these information was realized.