Research of photometric registration for AR by sensing the real world with various camera unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords拡張現実感 / ハイダイナミックレンジイメージ / モーションブラー / 高機能計測 / 光学的整合性 / HDR画像 / 多重露光 / マトリクスカメラ
Research Abstract
The goal of the project is development of a synthesis method of the real and virtual world for photorealistic augmented reality by overlaying virtual object rendered by computer graphics onto real scene captured by various cameras. In this study, we realize a photometric registration by estimating light condition and image quality from images captured by two kind of approach.