Human Interface Using Camera Position Estimation Method Combining Image Processing with Three Dimensional Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
JINDAI Mitsuru  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30314967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tomio  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Research Collaborator KAMEDA Masahiro  株式会社工学基礎, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンインタラクション / コミュニケーション / 画像処理 / 拡張現実感
Research Abstract
In this research, a camera position estimation method combining an image processing with a three dimensional model of an environment was proposed for use by indoor environment. In this method, a position and a posture of a camera is estimated by comparing corresponding points in an inputted image of a camera and a three dimensional model of an environment. Furthermore, a human-interface system which is applied the proposed camera position estimation method, was developed. In this system, humans are provided information by an augmented reality based on estimated positions and postures of a camera.