Acoustic Projector Using Individually Controlled Parametric Loudspeaker with High Speed 1-bit Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEOKA Shigeto  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30514468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパラメトリックスピーカ / バーチャルリアリティ / 超多チャンネル信号処理 / 音響立体再生 / 立体音響 / 高速1bit信号処理
Research Abstract
The Steerable Parametric Loudspeaker that we have proposed is able to generating multiple independent and super-directive audio beams, and controlling the angles of the beams. In this report, we describe about array processing of transducers for isolation of the beams, and an experiment about reflected beams from semicircular wall. This system allows to reproducing sound beams from any directions to the listening area, though the speaker is set up in one place.