A Research on the Direct-touchable Real Scale Exhibition System for the Digital Museum Realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Wataru  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (80584094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / デジタルミュージアム / ハプティクス / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
To represent large digital archived cultural artifacts more naturally, a directly interactive large-scale visuo-haptic exhibition system and a technique which enables real-time processing of large data are necessary. Therefore, we modeled by 2D texture-base method, from geometry information of the object for decoration by 3D measurement, and developed an exhibition system which enables directly interaction to the stereo-scopic vision of the digital cultural artifact.