Understanding of Perceptual Mechanism of Rod's Dynamic Touch based on Proprioception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takafumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (10454597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイナミックタッチ / 棒の長さ知覚 / 筋固有感覚 / 触覚 / 固有振動数 / アフォーダンス / 関節トルク / 棒長さ知覚
Research Abstract
Humans can perceive the length of a rod by simply grasping or wielding it, in the absence of visual information. This perceptual subsystem is called dynamic touch, and it functions through a combination of proprioceptive information and cutaneous tactile sensation. The previous studies described that humans should perceive the length by accepting rotational inertia of the rod. However, this study concluded that humans should estimate the length by perceiving the eigen frequency of the rod.