Designing practical algorithms for learning formal languages based on distribution of strings in contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Ryo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (80466424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文法推論 / 文脈自由言語 / 弱文脈依存言語 / 分布学習 / 計算論的学習 / 計算論的学習理論 / PAC学習 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 非準線形言語
Research Abstract
Recently the approaches generically called "distributional learning" have been making a great success in the learning of context-free languages. This research project revealed the exact mathematical symmetry of the two types of distributional learning approaches. Based on this observation, we gave a uniform view of the existing distributional learning algorithms and designed an algorithm which integrates existing distributional learning algorithms in it. The obtained algorithm is stronger than other distributional learners for context-free languages. Moreover, we showed that the techniques can be applied to different grammar formalisms that are more powerful than context-free grammars in a uniform way. We also proposed an algorithm that learns certain context-free languages from positive examples only with high probability and accuracy.