Project/Area Number |
23700157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yotaro 東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70583326)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 含意関係認識 / 自然論理 / アライメント / 文間関係認識 / 対数線形識別モデル / 隠れ変数 |
Research Abstract |
The principal investigator established a novel probabilistic model for recognizing textual relations that unifies Natural Logic, a logic over natural language, and a statistical probabilistic model. By modeling an inference process of a textual relation as alignment between units in sentences and inference over a factor graph, it makes possible to precisely handle several linguistic phenomena in natural languages, and provide robustness by automatically learning linguistic relations from a set of datasets. Evaluation over multiple datasets had been conducted, and the effectiveness of the model had been proved.