A Research on General Purpose Fast Monte Carlo Tree Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZOE Kazuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (80449115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords探索 / 論理 / 推論アルゴリズム / モンテカルロ法 / 囲碁 / 並列探索 / 探索アルゴリズム / 並列化 / 乱択アルゴリズム / 並列計算 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
We have successfully parallelized the Monte-Carlo Tree Search algorithm which is known for its broad range of application. Our TDS-df-UCT algorithm achieved 3,200-fold speedup in the best case for synthesized game trees. Also, Accelerated UCT was invented to improve the speed of convergence for the cases existing algorithms fail to converge quickly. It was effective for several games. We have implemented a massively parallel Go program and a general purpose parallel search library on top of TDS-df-UCT.