Examination of Cognitive Mechanism of Emergence in Metaphor Understanding -Targeting Metaphor Comprehension Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAI Asuka  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (70422540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比喩理解 / 創造的思考 / 比喩解釈 / 眼球運動 / 計算モデル / 特徴創発 / fMRI / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ・インディアナ大学 / 国際情報交流(アメリカ、インディアナ)
Research Abstract
The "feature emergence" is realized in comprehension of metaphors taking the form of "A (topic) is B (vehicle)" or "A (topic) like B (vehicle)". Emergent features are not typically thought of in relation to either the topic or the vehicle word alone, but come to mind as interpretations in metaphor comprehension. In this research, experiments were conducted to examine the process of "feature emergence". The results of psychological experiments and an experiment using fMRI suggest that the process of feature emergence require searching for a wider range of semantic relationships for the topic and the vehicle words. Furthermore, based on the results, an computational model, which represents "feature emergence" using interaction among features was applied to develop a support system of metaphor comprehension.