A study on a practical consequence finding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Hidetomo  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10334848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結論発見 / 仮説発見 / 一階述語論理 / 命題論理 / 推論システム / 分割統治
Research Abstract
SOLAR is a first-order consequence finding system. To improve the scalability, we proposed a divide-and-conquer strategy for SOL tableau calculus, developed a new consequence finding system based on best-first search, and introduced various kinds of the pruning techniques for the system. For propositional cases, we developed a prototype of a consequence finding system based on SAT technologies. The new first-order SOLAR system showed superior performance compared to the old one, and the developed SAT solver, called GlueMiniSat, which is used as a inference engine of the propositional system, got 1st and 2nd places of SAT 2011 and 2013 competitions in Applications UNSAT category, respectively.