Machine-learning based statistical data matching and its application to microarray data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO Takeuchi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40335146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmachine learning / bioinformatics / statistics / 機械学習 / マイクロアレイ / 多変量検定 / サポートベクトルマシン
Research Abstract
We developed an algorithm and a software that can be used for evaluating the credibility of the knowledge taken from genome-wide biological data such as DNA expression microarray. Our algorithm is based on machine learning technology and it can compute the credibility of the knowledge efficiently. Our results are useful for evidence-based bio-medical studies.