Online Data Classification by Semi-Supervised Metric Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 助教 (50362330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 機械学習 / データマイニング / 距離学習 / 制約付きクラスタリング / 外れ値検出 / クラスタアンサンブル / ブースティング
Research Abstract
Metric learning is a kind of method useful for automatic data classification such as categorization of news on the Web or item recommendation in online shopping. In this research, we deal with two problems of costs for acquiring training data and computation when using metric learning, and propose some algorithms to resolve the problems. We also construct an anomaly detection system from network traffic data based on the proposed algorithms.