Gaze Mirroring Interaction to Make Latent Interest Explicit and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Takatsugu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10423021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチモーダルインタフェース / 注視行動 / 模倣 / 興味 / 気づき / 視覚的注意
Research Abstract
How do people make latent cognitive state explicit? We have focused on a joint attention which is a process to understand others' mind and proposed a self-feedback interaction that human establishes it with oneself. In this work, we designed Gaze Mirroring that an anthropomorphic agent actively establishes the joint attention with the user by imitating his/her gaze behavior in synchronization and sympathy. We confirmed that the user gazed longer at a visual object of interest in an experimental situation where the user made a choice from some objects. Through this work, we also yielded important findings to model relationships between human cognitive state, gaze behavior, and visual environmental context.