Research for appliances and consumer monitoring by leaning the interaction model among temporal dynamics of power consumptions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takekazu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30362859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人物行動推定 / HEMS / 電力変動予測 / 異常検出 / ホームエネルギーマネジメントシステム / エネルギーの情報化 / Switching systems / 電力変動パターン予測 / Kalman Filter
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is estimating conditions of appliances and living activity of the consumer from power consumption patterns. The project also aims to detect illegalities of electronic appliances and unnecessary demand. For this purpose, we developed a hybrid model that has some continuous dynamic systems and switches the systems discontinuously according to the probabilistic timed automaton. We also develop an algorithm to estimate personal living activities from power consumption patterns by analyzing interaction among power consumption of appliances.