Information-Theoretic View and Development of Kernel-Based Learning Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuho  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10506744)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合モデル / レート歪み関数 / 再構成分布 / イプシロン不感応損失 / 漸近的ミニマックス性 / 変分ベイズ法 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド / ガンマ分布 / 国際情報交換(フィンランド) / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 離散分布 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning method of mixture models, which unifies existing methods such as convex clustering and kernel vector quantization. We provided an interpretation of this method as an optimization problem for the evaluation of the rate-distortion function. The rate-distortion function indicates the performance of optimal lossy data compression systems. We evaluated rate-distortion functions of practical loss functions such as absolute-log distortion and epsilon-insensitive distortion measures. We also evaluated the performance of an online prediction algorithm to provide an efficient method to approximate the optimal prediction algorithm.