Research on creation of language resources for highprecision modality analysis in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUYOSHI Suguru  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10512163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然言語処理 / モダリティ解析 / 言語学 / 言語資源 / 機能表現
Research Abstract
I have constructed language resources and tools for Japanese modality analysis. They include the following three main components: (1) a corpus of 41,799 eventswith extended modality tags, which are extracted from the latest version of “Balanced Corpusof Contemporary Written Japanese”, (2) a corpus of 1,785 pairs of negation triggers and their foci, and, (3) a detector of the focus of a negation trigger in Japanese, which achieved accuracy of 80 % in the domain of posted reviews about hotel service.