The Maximum Power Point Tracking Algorithm using Chaotic Neural Network for The Photovoltaic Power Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takayuki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80579607)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / 最適動作点追尾アルゴリズム / 組み合わせ最適化 / 最適動作点追尾制御法 / カオスダイナミクス / 組合わせ最適化 / 最適動作点追尾問題 / 組み合わせ最適化問題
Research Abstract
The electric power from the photovoltaic power generation always fluctuates because the amount of the electric power depends on the weather conditions. Then, this study proposed a new maximum power point tracking algorithm to use the photovoltaic power generation systems stably and efficiently. Further, this study also evaluated a power-controllingalgorithm for the power grid with photovoltaic power generation systems and wind turbine power generation systems. The obtained results indicated that the heuristic algorithmsusing the neural networks work well for the novel power generation systems.