Service Execution Control for Mediating Price and Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所情報分析研究室, 研究員 (70534444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサービスコンピューティング / サービス連携 / シミュレーションフレームワーク / クラウドコンピューティング
Research Abstract
One of the most typical models of service market is a reverse auction, where service providers offer their services at a certain price and a user selects a combination of the services. In the first price auction, however, a service that is cheaper and has better quality is not necessarily selected. Although VCG mechanism ensures strategy-proofness regarding pricing by service providers, implementing the VCG mechanism for service composition suffers from its computational cost. Thus, we propose a dynamic programming (DP) based algorithm for service selection and VCG payment calculation.