Mode Analysis of Pareto-Optimal Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Akira  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10373440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多目的最適化 / 多目的設計探査 / ソフトコンピューティング / データマイニング / 固有直交分解 / なし
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to establish the mode analysis of Pareto-optimal designs (MAPOD) framework. In this research, MAPOD framework for three-objective design optimization problem has developed and demonstrated on a real-world design problem, i.e., a multiobjective trajectory design optimization problem of solar observatory spacecraft. To apply MAPOD to a three-objective design optimization problem, the Pareto-optimal designs are plotted as a scatter plot using two of three objectives where color of each plot indicates its Eigen vector value. For four or more objective design optimization problem, self-organizing map is coupled with this approach.There result show effectiveness of MAPOD for real-world design optimization problems. This research will contribute to design innovation in Japan.