Analysis for the computation, memory and learning abilities of the Physarum plasmodium in terms of intelligent informatics
Project/Area Number |
23700187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | 防衛大学校 (2012) 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 真性粘菌変形体 / 学習と知識獲得 / 生物計算 / アロメトリー / 走磁性 / 探索行動 |
Research Abstract |
The plasmodium of true slime mold Physarum polycephalum is a unicellular and multinuclear giant amoeba. Recent studies demonstrated the presence of the abilities of computation, memory and learning in the organism. In this study, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of such phenomena and performed some experiments. As a result, we got following findings: 1. The motility of the plasmodium is ruled by some allometric laws. 2. The plasmodium has magnetotaxis. 3. The plasmodium is capable of associative learning. Furthermore, we found some clues to understand these phenomena by performing some simulations based on our experimental findings.