Development of manifold learning based texture analysis for lesions within noise included medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Mitsutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10451808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 多様体学習 / 医用画像理解 / テクスチャ解析 / すりガラス状結節
Research Abstract
Manifold learning based image analyses for detecting lesion in medical images were studied experimentally. Various medical images are noisy in common, because imaging conditions and parameters are fixed for reduction of patients’ burdens. However some experimental validation showed the noise included medical images has only a limited effect on learning low-dimensional manifold of voxel-wise texture feature space and voxel classification by the texture features. In addition, the benefit of the cascade classification by a manifold based one class classifier and a two class classifier was shown through experiments of the GGO voxel classification and the GGO nodule region detection.