Project/Area Number |
23700191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
BANNO Atsuhiko 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | コンピュータビジョン / 全方位画像 / 3次元復元 / 任意視点画像 / 前景抽出 / 画像マッチング |
Research Abstract |
In this application research, we developed an arbitrary viewpoint image generation method for navigation systems using omnidirectional image sequences. Specifically, our objectives are (1) processing for a single video sequence (2) multiple video sequence treatments, and (3) a new video image sequence generation viewed from virtual viewpoints. We generated virtual viewpoint images by reconstructing the three-dimensional environment and the camera path from the omnidirectional image sequence, and to set up a virtual camera in this virtual space. Besides them, we developed a robust 3-D reconstruc