Singing voice synthesis based on control of acoustical and physiological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (70446962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歌声合成 / 歌声知覚・生成 / 歌声固有の音響特徴 / オペラ歌唱 / 声区 / 物真似歌唱 / 歌声の類似度 / 歌声知覚 / 歌声生成 / ボコーダ / 音響分析 / 発声学 / 聴覚心理 / 歌声データベース
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a singing voice synthesis method that can synthesize artistic and expressive singing voice. Research achievements of the study were followings.(1)A large database which contains 500 singing tracks sung by 25 operatic or pop singers was constructed. (2)A vocal register conversion method between a modal and falsetto registers based on modification of acoustical and physiological characteristics was developed. (3)A operatic singing voice synthesis method based on controlling acoustical characteristics unique to operatic singings was proposed. (4)Acoustic characteristics that define singer individuality (vocal timbre, and way of singing) was examined. These achievements contribute to development of the singing voice synthesis.