Multiple individual sound field generation in the same space by loudspeaker array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TATEKURA Yosuke  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30372519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音場制御 / ユーザ・インタフェース / 室内音響伝達関数 / 逆フィルタ制御 / 個別音像生成 / スピーカアレー / ユーザインタフェース / 逆フィルタ処理
Research Abstract
In this research, the goal is to achieve a new sound image reproduction method which reproduce different sounds to multiple users in the same space. First of all, easy and fast measurement method of room acoustic transfer characteristics was developed, which a normal user can set up the loudspeaker array system easily. As a result, the principal investigator have found a method that can measure the acoustic transfer characteristics at all channels simultaneously by using normal music.
Next, in the sound reproduction system based on inverse filtering, the principal investigator worked on achievement of individual sound image generation in the under-determined conditions. As a result, the system can be realized with robustness against user's head movement. Further, a personal sound reproduction system based on the integration of the NBSFC filters and loudspeaker array was proposed, and the principal investigator proved to expand for multiple users by parallelizing the system.