Automated 3D kinematic analysis system for bone joint based on statistical motion models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takaharu  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40432546)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理・認識 / 生体工学 / 情報工学 / 骨関節 / 3次元動態 / 統計動態モデル / 知識モデル / 自動解析 / 3次元動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate 3D kinematic analysis for bone joint is very important for understanding the complexity of joint mechanics and for evaluating the outcome of surgical procedures. To achieve 3D kinematic analysis of bone joint, 2D/3D registration techniques, which use X-ray fluoroscopic images and computer aided design (CAD) model of the bone joint, have been applied to clinical cases. However, in previous study, spurious edges and noises from the edge detection of the bone joint silhouette were erased manually, and initial pose setting for each X-ray image also needed intensive manual operations. In this study, therefore, we developed automated 3D kinematic analysis system for the bone joint based on statistical motion models. In order to validate the developed system, in vivo experiments were performed. The results showed that the estimation accuracy and stability was sufficient in clinical application, and the feasibility and effectiveness of the developed system was demonstrated.