Pose estimation of ground view camera by using aerialimages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50362835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / カメラ位置・姿勢推定 / 空撮画像 / 拡張現実感 / 航空写真 / 景観シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a new method for estimating a six-degrees-of-freedom camera pose for a ground-view image using reference points on an aerial image. Unlike typical PnP problems, altitude information is not available for the reference points in our case. The camera pose is estimated by minimizing a cost function defined as the sum of squared distances between observed 2D positions of reference points on a ground-view image and corresponding lines that are projections of 3D vertical lines passing through 2D reference points on an aerial image. The accuracy of the proposed method is evaluated quantitatively in both simulation and real environments. The availability of the proposed method is demonstrated by generating AR images from aerial and ground-view images downloaded from Google Map and Flickr.