Learning-based camera pose estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Toru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10333494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 姿勢推定 / 3次元シーン / カメラ姿勢 / 変化検出
Research Abstract
Pose estimation of a camera is estimating the location where the picture is taken and to which direction the camera is pointing to, and it has a variety of applications. In this project we have developed methods for camera pose estimation from images as well as 3D scenes reconstructed from images: one approach matches 2D information of images with 3D information of 3D scenes to estimate camera pose, and the other approach find alignments between known and current 3D scenes even when severe changes and nonrigid deformation are involved.