Batch Processing of Differently Shaped Tensor Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kohei  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70325570)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像情報処理 / テンソル / 行列 / 低ランク近似 / 一括処理 / 核ノルム / ベクトル / 次元削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of the materialization of batch processing of differently shaped tensor data, several methods are proposed in this research includeing symmetric generalized low rank approximation of matrices, a non-iterative approximate solution method for 2DPCA, a dimensionality reduction method for vector data of different dimensions, simultaneous low rank approximation of matrices of different sizes, and simultaneous low rank approximation of matrices by nuclear norm minimization. The effectiveness of the proposed methods was experimentally demonstrated.