Investigation of Tactile Sensation and Development of Touch Interface Based on Vein Image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takayuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80537704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触覚 / タッチインタフェース / 静脈撮像 / 赤外線 / 静脈 / 近赤外光 / 指
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Veins running in finger skin are utilized as markers embedded in advance in this study. Noninvasive observation of deformation under skin and a new type of touch interface are possible applications. They can be observed by infrared. First, experiments on the relationship between surface deformation and inside deformation (displacement of veins) were conducted. Next, a magnifying lens was employed to observe more closely and ultrasound-based noncontact tactile stimulation was used not to interrupt the line of sight. Then, software that automatically estimates the amplitude and direction of force in real-time was developed. Finally, a user-interface system working in real time was developed.