Mechanical analysis of the active tactile sensing based on the dynamics of the tactile receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Ryota  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (20535835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 機械工学科, 教授 (60024345)
Research Collaborator ISHIBASHI Ryota  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (20535835)
SHINOHARA Minoru  ジョージア工科大学, 応用生理学部, 准教授 (70241213)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroe  大同大学, ロボティクス学科, 講師 (20434558)
ISAKA Tadao  立命館大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (30247811)
KAWAMURA Sadao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20186141)
IMANAKA Kuniyasu  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90100891)
ISHIHARA Masami  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
SANO Akihito  名古屋工業大学, 機械工学科, 教授 (80196295)
KINO Hitoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293816)
TAHARA Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80392033)
TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20143381)
KOJIMA Akira  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (80234756)
TAKESUE Naoyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (70324803)
TANIGUCHI Syouhei  パナソニック株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚受容器 / 力触覚 / 適応・学習制御 / ロボティクス・ハプティクス / システム制御 / 生体力学・運動神経生理学 / スポーツ科学 / 国際研究者交流 / 適応・繰り返し学習制御 / 運動神経生理学・生体 / ロボティクス / ハプティクス / 知覚運動制御 / 国際研究者交流 (アメリカ合衆国) / 生体 / 繰り返し学習制御 / パラメータ推定
Research Abstract
This research analyzes the active sensing ability of the human. Key point of the research is to investigate how the mechanosensitive receptors and the skin structure affect the dynamic sensing ability. At first, a mathematical model of the mechanosensitive receptors and the skin structure was developed. Then, the proposed model was applied to the muscle spindle mechanism and a new method to enhance the sensory-motor skill by using a kind of stochastic-resonance was obtained.
Next, the relation between the finger-tip motion and the perception was examined. Then, tactile feedback method of the human motion was obtained which formed a task space P-SD servo controller. Consider about the skin and the mechanosensitive receptors dynamics, the proposed controller can feedback the task-space velocity nonlinearly. In addition, parameter identification method of the human motion was examined and a Jacobian based controller for the SMA actuator system and the predictive controller was obtained.