Image quality enhancement in arbitrary viewpoint image synthesis by the sparse sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Tadaaki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60516235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 任意視点画像合成 / スパースサンプリング / 圧縮センシング / ステレオマッチング / スパースコーディング / 画素補完 / 多視点画像
Research Abstract
Major problems of traditional methods to synthesize virtual-view images are that it is difficult to precisely complete missing pixels in synthesized images and that it requires huge amount of data storage and computational efforts. In this research, we propose methods to overcome these difficulties by using techniques of the sparse sampling and the compressed sensing. Experimental results show the validity of the proposed methods qualitatively and quantitatively