Development of methods for structure analysis based on generative learning and its application to understanding of medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITASAKA Takayuki  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 医用画像処理 / 生成型学習 / 医用画像理解
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed methods for recognizing organs and diseases in medical images based on the generative learning approach, which is robust to the data with large variance such as human organs. In the recognition of the airway and blood vessel trees, we investigated effective image features for the generative learning and extracted them from medical images accurately. In the recognition of organs, we constructed an ATLAS, which represents variations of organs mathematically, and extracted them accurately. In the lymph nodes detection, we developed a novel filter which responses to the lymph nodes specifically, and detected lymph nodes with high accuracy. We confirmed that the generative learning approach was effective for recognition of human organs and diseases.