Research on next-generation speech enhancement for auditory barrier-free between elderly and younger persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2012-2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MORISE Masanori  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60510013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声合成 / 声質変換 / 音声分析 / 聴覚 / 音声明瞭化 / 音声知覚 / バリアフリー
Research Abstract
A speech enhancement technology for auditory barrier-free between elderly and younger persons was introduced. In the first study, an acoustic feature associated with the auditory impression was investigated. Then, the enhancement technology based on the feature was proposed and evaluated. The results suggested that the proposed technology was effective to improve the auditory impression. Furthermore, speech analysis methods for atypical speech such as shout and hoarse speech and noise suppression methods for noisy speech were also proposed. Evaluations for these methods were carried out, and their effectiveness was demonstrated.