Soft artificial fingertip with Hall elements as a pressure-temperature sensitive device embedded in elastic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
YUJI Junichiro  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 准教授 (80332104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚センサ / 皮膚感覚 / 人工指 / ホール素子 / 人工皮膚 / 定電流駆動 / 定電圧駆動
Research Abstract
A magnetic multifunctional tactile sensing method with Indium antimonide (InSb) Hall elements for artificial fingertip to detect simultaneously normal contact force and temperature was investigated. A trial artificial fingertip consists of Hall elements and a magnet that are embedded in a silicone rubber. The temperature characteristic of InSb Hall elements depends on the bias circuit to generate the Hall voltage. Two output Hall voltages driven by two kinds of bias circuits are used to formulate the inverse response surface. This inverse response surface detected the normal contact force and the temperature by using only two Hall voltages.