A study of haptic perception of artificial skin matrix by hierarchical signal processing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, システム科学専攻・助教 (30470256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 人工スキン / 触覚情報処理 / 触覚センサ / 計測 / 触感評価 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / スキンセンサ
Research Abstract
An artificial skin which is soft and includes two sensors, has been proposed. The features of the artificial skin are a high sensitivity and a tough structure by using a changing of magnetic field. The artificial skin has measured tactile textures, and has been applied to a gripper for industrial robots by a hierarchical signal processing model. The results have verified an effectiveness of the artificial skin.