Communication support system based on navigating spatial behaviors of users by self-actuated chairs and desks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインテリジェントルーム / コミュニケーション支援 / 空間行動 / 対人コミュニケーション / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
This work explores to model interaction activity of the conversation space, and a communication support method that produces user's spatial behaviors by using dynamically a self-propelled digital table. In the method, the digital tables and chirs are automatically moved according to an estimated conversational activity in order to create a comfortable and more dynamic conversational space through changing their positions and group structures. This work could build the estimation model of the activity for 6 person conversation. Also, user study revealed that the movement of the table and chairs significantly influenced their spatial behaviors and impressions.